Guest Event: Door County Short Film Festival | Northern Sky Theater

15th Annual Door County Short Film Festival

Friday & Saturday February 16-17, 2024
$25 weekend pass

SOLD OUT!

Friday, Feb. 16th 6pm doors open
Full length feature films at 7pm.

Saturday, Feb. 17th 12pm doors open
1pm to 7pm
30 short films; Discussions and Q&A with filmmakers; Refreshments served in lobby.

We are excited to partner with Sister Bay and Door County North to present the 15th Annual Door County Short Film Festival (DCSFF) at our Gould Theater on Friday and Saturday, February 16 and 17, 2024.

The 15th Annual Door County Short Film Fest is back at The Gould! This year’s festival has a specific theme for 2024: Love in Wisconsin. Many of the festival’s short films, and each of the three feature-length films, were filmed in Wisconsin or created and directed by Wisconsin filmmakers. 

One of the feature films is “Love and Irony,” a two-hour romantic comedy filmed in Milwaukee, and directed by John Biesack, in which an existential bike mechanic searches for an authentic life and discovers the transformative powers of love.

Friday night, two full-length feature films will be screened at 7:00pm (doors open at 6:00 pm). Saturday, 24 short films will be screened from 1:00–7:00 pm (doors open at 12:00 pm). Films are as short as 2 minutes and as long as 25 minutes and are all produced by amateur and professional movie-makers.

Tickets will also be available at the door.

More info on Facebook @DoorCountyShortFilmFestival.

Film Line-Up
Film Line-Up

Film Line-Up 2024

Friday, February 16th

7:00pm Feature Films:

  • Love Differently, Directed by Emma Siewert
  • Puppy Love, Directed by Gail Gilbert

Saturday, February 17th

1:00pm – 2:25pm

  • Animated Life, Directed by Jason Love
  • Cappuccino, Directed by Jacob Lefeber
  • Ballad of a Mushroom Cloud, Directed by Len Borruso
  • Visitant of Paris, Directed by Jeremy Strohm
  • The Giver, Directed by Emily Schumann
  • Spark Plug, Directed by Cole Sheldon
  • Two Truths and a Lie, Directed by Owen Alabado
  • The Birth of the Modern Snowmobile, Directed by Nate Sheppard
  • Stairs, Directed by Jeph Porter

3:00pm – 4:25pm

  • Reach New Heights. With Frank Weber, Directed by Will Keizer
  • Woodland of Wonder - Wisconsin's First Preserve, Directed by Brenda Hughes
  • The Stone Carver, Directed by Jeff Blankenship
  • Nothing, Directed by Rile Wadzinski
  • "When You're Here, You're Pizza!", Directed by Tim Schwagel
  • Expiration Dates, Directed by Wesley Morgan
  • Kamerad, Directed by Toby Kearton
  • Raising the Stakes, Directed by Frank Maloney and Dan Smrz
  • Capital Games, Directed by Cole J. Sheldon

5:00 - 6:25pm

  • Pickup, Directed by Sean Wisbey
  • Swept Off, Directed by Melonie Gartner
  • Vessel, Directed by Bennett Michael Johnson
  • 3 Hours Per Frame: Creating of Wood, Directed by Morgan Jones
  • Waltzing With The Dead, Directed by Mariah Koehler and Will Keizer
  • The Last Rung on the Ladder, Directed by Jeff Blankenship

 

7:00pm Feature Film:

  • Love & Irony, Directed by John A. Biesack